Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6439R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35199

Date:Sunday 14 April 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6439R
MSN: 28-21621
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH ACFT INVOLVED IN THE COLLISION WERE PART OF A 4-PLANE FORMATION FLT EN ROUTE TO A GROUP FLY-IN. N6439R WAS SEEN TO CHANGE POSITIONS SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE FLT WHILE THE OTHER ACFT REMAINED STABLE. REPORTS FROM WITNESSES SAY THAT N6439R MADE 'CLOSE APPROACHES' & 'CROSS UNDERS' OF THE OTHER ACFT IN THE flight. THE PLT OF N73708 SAID THAT FROM OFF HIS RIGHT SIDE 39R BANKED LEFT TO APPROACH HIS ACFT. WHEN THE BANK ANGLE OF 39R HAD NOT CHANGED AT 50 YDS DISTANCE, THE PLT OF 708 SAID HE STARTED A HARD EVASSIVE LEFT TURN BUT THE PROP OF 39R STRUCK THE BOTTOM OF HIS ACFT. THE VERSION TOLD BY THE PLT OF 39R WAS IN DISAGREEMENT WITH THE EVIDENCE & THE MAJORITY OF THE WITNESSES. ALL 3 OF THE 100 HR PVT PLTS SAID THEY WERE UNCOMFORTABLE WITH WHAT THE PLT OF 39R WAS DOING, BUT SINCE HE HAD A COM/CFII & 900 HRS, THEY THOUGHT 'HE KNEW WHAT HE WAS DOING.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36208

http://www.arizonawrecks.com/visitthewrecks/39rpg2.html

Images:

Courtesy NTSB.