Accident Cessna T210N N7134J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35240

Date:Thursday 20 February 1997
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Prompt Air, Inc.
Registration: N7134J
MSN: 21063997
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KSDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The radar data observed N7134J flying on a southerly course over Lake Michigan at 3000 MSL. Weather in the area was observed to be; 25,000 feet overcast; visibility 3 miles in mist; temperature -1 degrees C; dew point -2 degrees C. An AIRMET called for icing and severe turbulence in that area at the time of the accident. There was no communication between the airplane and ATC after canceling their IFR flight plan shortly after departure. The flight path revealed an approximately 90 degree right turn towards the west with a descent from 3,100 feet MSL to 1,900 feet MSL within 14 seconds when radar contact was lost. To date, the entire wreckage was never located in Lake Michigan. Both pilots' autopsies revealed massive injuries to the head, trunk, and extremities; these injuries indicate a fairly high-energy impact.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FAMS1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1990 N7134J C.b. Aviation, Inc. 0 Wheeling, IL sub

Location