Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N12GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35259

Date:Friday 4 September 1992
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Rms Sales, Inc.
Registration: N12GG
MSN: TE-779
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprin, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS TOLD VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS BETWEEN HIS DEPARTURE POINT AND DESTINATION, AND A CONVECTIVE SIGMET HAD BEEN ISSUED. ADDITIONALLY, FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS HAD BEEN POSTED FOR MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT, LIGHT TO MODERATE MIXED TO CLEAR ICING, AND OCCASIONAL LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED. HUNTERS REPORTED SEEING A LOW FLYING TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE CIRCLE THE AREA, THEN THEY HEARD THE IMPACT. THEY SAID THE WEATHER CONSISTED OF A LOW CEILING, REDUCED VISIBILITY, FOG, HIGH WINDS, AND RAIN THAT FOLLOWED A SNOW SHOWER. RECORDS INDICATE THE PILOT DID NOT FLY BETWEEN 1978 AND 1991, AND HAD RECENTLY BEEN GIVEN A CHECKOUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. NEAR VERTICAL IMPACT RESULTED IN MINIMAL WRECKAGE SCATTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, HIS INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT TIME, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA091

Location