Accident Mooney M20C N6879U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35261

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1994
Time:02:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Central Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N6879U
MSN: 2582
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3472 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Swainsboro, GA (SBO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED VIRGINIA LATE ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND ARRIVED IN SOUTH CAROLINA EARLY IN THE MORNING ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. AFTER REFUELING THE AIRPLANE WITH 10.1 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL, THE PILOT SPOKE BRIEFLY WITH THE FLIGHT LINE PERSONNEL. DURING THAT BRIEF CONVERSATION THE PILOT NEVER MENTIONED AN AIRCRAFT PROBLEM. WITHIN THIRTY MINUTES OF LANDING THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CLEARANCE, AND DEPARTED. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD A 'PROB'. ATTEMPTS BY THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER TO ESTABLISH RADIO CONTACT FAILED; RADAR CONTACT WAS NEVER ESTABLISHED. THE PILOT DID NOT EXPRESS WHAT TYPE PROBLEM HE WAS EXPERIENCING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PILOT IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. ACCORDING TO THE LOCAL WEATHER OBSERVATION, INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ATTEMPTED NIGHT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING CLIMBOUT BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE LOW CEILINGS AND THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA116

Location