Accident Cessna T210N N5517C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35306

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5517C
MSN: 63775
Total airframe hrs:1668 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, WHO WAS A CONTRACTOR, WAS SCHEDULED TO ATTEND A HEAVY EQUIP'T AUCTION IN SACRAMENTO TO BEGIN A 1000. WITNESSES HEARD NORMAL ENG SOUNDS AS THE ACFT DEPARTED RWY 19 & TURNED TO A LEFT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE TURN. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED PROCEEDING ON A NE HEADING, PARALLELING HWY 152 AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL GOING STRAIGHT TOWARD WHERE IT ENDED UP ON A HILLSIDE. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING BENEATH THE CLOUDS & THEN ENTER THE CLOUDS IN A CLIMB NEAR THE BASE OF THE HILL. airport BASED PLTS DESCRIBED THE DEPARTURE AS ONE OF TWO 'BOOTLEG' IFR CLIMB PROCEDURES COMMONLY USED BY MANY LOCAL PLTS DURING LOW STRATUS CONDITIONS. THE PLT HAD BEEN OBSERVED USING THE 'HIGHWAY 152 CLIMB' MANY TIMES DURING THE PRECEEDING YEARS. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PLT ATTEMPTING TO OBTAIN A 'POP-UP' IFR TO VFR CLEARANCE. THE PLT FLEW AN AVERAGE OF 2 HRS EACH WORKING DAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43777