Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N9599Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35308

Date:Saturday 29 July 1995
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John H Dotter
Registration: N9599Y
MSN: D-7047
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CROSS-COUNTRY PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 12, WITH THE WINDS REPORTED TO BE FROM 190 TO 230 DEGREES AT 35 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO BE LANDING TOO LONG AND HE STATED HE WAS GOING AROUND. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BEGIN A TURN TO THE LEFT, FLYING AT A SLOW AIRSPEED AND AT A LOW ALTITUDE, WITH THE WINGS ROCKING BACK AND FORTH. THEY THEN SAW THE AIRCRAFT STALL AND DESCEND NOSE FIRST INTO THE GROUND. THE OTHER RUNWAY (05/23) THAT WAS MORE FAVORABLE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS WAS CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed in a turn during high wind conditions while executing a go-around at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and an uncontrolled descent into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA275

Location