Accident Cessna 150F N6511F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35310

Date:Saturday 19 May 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6511F
MSN: 15063111
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gleneden Beach , OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gleneden Beach , OR (S45)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (S95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE STUDENT PLT IN THE ACFT AT ABOUT 1500 PDT. THEY REPORTED THAT THEY WERE WAITING FOR THE WX TO CLEAR & THAT THEY TRIED TO GET THE STUDENT TO SPEND THE NIGHT INSTEAD OF LEAVING, BUT THEY WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED, BUT THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. PARTS OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE WERE FOUND ON GLENEDEN BEACH & THEY WERE IDENTIFIED AS BEING FROM N6511F. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT PLT WAS NOT FOUND. HE WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39752