Accident Cessna 172M N21704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35323

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:T-craft Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N21704
MSN: 17263990
Total airframe hrs:3447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(06U)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A FIELD 2.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT WITH A WRECKAGE PATH MEASURED OVER 280 FEET LONG. AN AIRPORT SECURITY OFFICER REPORTED THAT HE WAS NEAR THE ADVISORY RADIO USED FOR AIRCRAFT COMMUNICATIONS. HE OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT TAXI OUT FOR DEPARTURE ABOUT 0200. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED AIRBORNE SOUTHBOUND AND THAT HE INTENDED TO TURN TO THE NORTH. NO OTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE HEARD FROM THE PILOT. THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT HAS NO MEMORY OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER IN THE REAR SEAT WAS LYING DOWN ON THE BENCH SEAT AND RECALLS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBING. SOMETIME AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PASSENGER HEARD A 'POP' SOUND FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY GROUND IMPACT. THE NIGHT WAS DESCRIBED AS DARK WITH NO MOON. THE CASINO AND SMALL SETTLEMENT OF JACKPOT ARE THE ONLY LIGHTED AREAS OUT TO THE HORIZON IN ANY DIRECTION FROM THE AIRPORT. THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PILOT HAD 21 TOTAL HOURS OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE WITH A TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME OF 2.5 HOURS. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to spatial disorientation during a moonless night departure over an area without ground reference lights. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of instrument training and experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA349

Location