Accident Cessna 172I N27JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35324

Date:Thursday 23 July 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Idaho Transportation Serv. Inc
Registration: N27JF
MSN: 17257094
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donnelly, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U84)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A SOD RUNWAY AT 4860 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION AND THE FLAPS EXTENDED TWENTY DEGREES. TREES ARE LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT THEY CAN BE AVOIDED BY A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH ALLOWS FLYING OVER A RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THAT NORMAL AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE TAKEOFFS ARE PERFORMED WITH WING FLAPS UP, BUT DOES PROVIDE FOR USE OF TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFFS WITH NO OBSTACLES AHEAD. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT LIFTING OFF IN A STALL CONFIGURATION, CLIMBING NO HIGHER THAN THE TREES BEFORE THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND IT CRASHED IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE USING IMPROPER OBSTACLE TAKEOFF PROCEDURES. FACTORS INCLUDE EXCESSIVE FLAP EXTENSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA161

Location