Accident Cessna 172H N8034L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35362

Date:Friday 29 September 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Tyconic, Inc.
Registration: N8034L
MSN: 17256234
Total airframe hrs:2585 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johns, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSJN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ground witnesses reported the airplane appeared to accelerate normally, but lifted off prematurely in a nose-high attitude. The aiplane began to settle and then appeared to climb momentarily. When the airplane reached the departure end of the runway, it was still maintaining a nose-high attitude and appeared to stall. The airplane's right wing dropped and its nose rotated to a near vertical nose-down attitude before ground impact. The witnesses reported that the engine sounded normal throughout the accident sequence. The wreckage examination revealed that the pilot's seat was jammed in a rearward position and the seat retention pin was disengaged. Cessna Service Letter SEB89-2, dated April 14, 1989, relating to a seat secondary locking device, was not accomplished. The airworthiness directive, 87-20-03, concerning the inspection of the seat rail tracks was complied with about 160 hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure that the seat adjustment pin was properly engaged prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA344

Location