Accident Cessna 402B N3103P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35364

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:06:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:American Check Transport
Registration: N3103P
MSN: 402B0821
Total airframe hrs:8436 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF AT 0500 HOURS IN DARK VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT THE FLIGHT WAS HEADING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, TOWARDS ITS DESTINATION AND HAD CLIMBED TO AND LEVELED OFF AT 12,500 FEET. THREE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE LAST IDENTIFIED RADAR TARGET, THE PILOT OBTAINED A PARTIAL WEATHER BRIEFING, FOR THE DESTINATION AIRPORTS, FROM THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN AN AREA OF HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH A RIDGE LINE AT THE 12,400 FOOT LEVEL. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE RIDGE AT 11,400 FEET. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA071

Location