Accident Rutan Long-EZ N86PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35388

Date:Monday 12 June 1995
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Smith, David W.
Registration: N86PD
MSN: 1059
Total airframe hrs:637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cloudcroft, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LINEMAN AT ALAMOGORDO AIRPORT REPORTED ADDING 28 GALLONS OF 100LL AVGAS TO THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF WITH TWO MEN (APPROXIMATELY 195 POUNDS EACH PLUS PERSONAL ITEMS). THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER HIGH ROLLS, NEW MEXICO AND EAST TOWARDS PINEY WOODS, NEW MEXICO. WITNESSES IN PINEY WOODS REPORTED TO THE STATE POLICE THAT 'THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCLING SO LOW THAT THEY THOUGHT IT WAS GOING TO LAND.' THE AIRPLANE WAS NEXT OBSERVED AT THE TOP OF THE VALLEY IN THE MOUNTAIN PASS VILLAGE OF CLOUDCROFT, NEW MEXICO, WHERE A WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT OVERFLEW THE VILLAGE 'AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE AND MISSED THE TOP OF MY BUILDING BY 30 FEET.' THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED SEVERAL TIMES MAKING ABRUPT STEEP BANK HEADING CHANGES. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT 'THE PLANE WAS ON ITS SIDE AND THE WINGS WERE PERPENDICULAR TO THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TALL PINE TREE AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 8,665 FEET AND THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 11,900 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE ALLOWABLE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, THE RISING TERRAIN, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA238

Location