Accident Cessna T210F N6191R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35394

Date:Thursday 20 October 1988
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:B & P Aero
Registration: N6191R
MSN: 0091
Total airframe hrs:1811 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:(ROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A VFR FLT FROM WICHITA, KS TO ROGERS, AR. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE CONTACTED TULSA FSS & OBTAINED WX INFO. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS ADZD THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO PREVAILING IFR WX IN THE AREA OF HIS DESTN. HOWEVER, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ELECTED TO CONT DESPITE THE WARNING. HE ARRIVED AT THE DESTN AFTER DARK & ATTEMPTED TO LAND. WITNESSES NEAR THE airport HEARD THE ACFT FLY OVER THEIR HOMES, THEN HEARD IT CRASH. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & IT WAS FOUND APRX 1.5 MI SOUTH-SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES AS THE ACFT WAS ON A HEADING OF 160 DEG. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS IN A 50 DEG RIGHT BANK & A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT CRASHED. IT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD DRG IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. APRX 21 MI SOUTH-SOUTHEAST AT FAYETTEVILLE, AR, THE 1950 WX WAS IN PART: 600' OBSCURED, 1 MI VIS WITH FOG & DRIZZLE, WIND FROM 180 DEG AT 8 KTS. ETHANOL WAS FOUND IN THE PLT'S KIDNEY FLUID & BILE, BUT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF PSBL DECOMPOSITION OR CONTAMINATION OF THE SAMPLES. CAUSE: CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER BECOMING DISORIENTED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT, LOW CEILINGS, FOG, DRIZZLE, OBSCURATION, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27128