Accident Cessna 150F N8567G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35412

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8567G
MSN: 15062667
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth, CA (MMH)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED BELOW THE CREST OF AN 8100 FT (MSL) MTN ON A FLT FROM MAMMOTH-JUNE LAKES airport (MMH), MAMMOTH, CA, TO RENO, NV, WHILE EXECUTING A LEFT TURN COURSE REVERSAL. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING AT ABOUT 100 AGL ALONG HWY 395. THE WITNESSES ALSO reported LOW CEILING & VIS PREVAILED. THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING MMH & WAS INFORMED THAT THE MTN TOPS WERE OBSCURED BY LOW CLOUDS & SNOW SHOWERALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT STATED HE WOULD WAIT AWHILE & DEPART. HE WOULD RETURN TO MMH IF HE COULD NOT NEGOTIATE THE HIGH MTNS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT/POST-IMPACT FIRE.THE PROP ASS'Y DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35942