Accident Cessna 172B N8102X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35426

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Baldwin, Ronnie W.
Registration: N8102X
MSN: 17248602
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN (3A9)
Destination airport:Rome, GA (KRMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT HAVING RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FLIGHT. THERE WAS HEAVY RAIN AND THUNDERSHOWER ACTIVITY IN THE ACCIDENT AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL AND STATED THAT HE WAS LOST AND ASKED FOR RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT LOG BOOK SHOWED THAT HE HAD LESS THAN ONE HOUR OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN PREPARATION FOR THE PRIVATE PILOT EXAMINATION. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT MAKING SEVERAL CLIMBS, DESCENTS, AND ERRATIC TURNS PRIOR TO LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT APPROXIMATELY 5900 FEET ABOVE SEA LEVEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS A RESULT OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. THE LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, AND RAIN IN THE ACCIDENT AREA WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA108

Location