Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4563R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35430

Date:Friday 14 May 1993
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Don W Havens & Gary Abshagen
Registration: N4563R
MSN: 28-21305
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3757 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbardston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW TO THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING MANEUVERS DESCRIBED AS TURNS OVER A HOME AND '...LOOPDY DOOWS...' ONE OF THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BUFFET, TURN LEFT, AND DESCEND INTO TREES. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AIRFRAME, POWERPLANT, AND CONTROL SYSTEM INTEGRITY. THE AIRPLANE'S INTERIOR HAD A STRONG SCENT SIMILAR TO BEER. ONE BEER CAN WAS FOUND IN THE COCKPIT, TWO WERE ON THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE AIRPLANE'S CABIN AREA. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.09%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA171

Location