Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4875A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35431

Date:Saturday 25 October 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4875A
MSN: 18-4974
Total airframe hrs:1519 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Int'l Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Int'l Falls, MN (RLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING OVER THE PASSENGERS HOUSE JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT CIRCLED THE RESIDENCE WITH THE ACFT WINGS ALMOST PERPENDICULAR TO THE GROUND AT AN ALT BETWEEN 150 AND 200 FT AGL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, AS THE WINGS REACHED THE PERPENDICULAR POSITION, THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIRAL AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34931