Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N1498W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35435

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1986
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Odyssey Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N1498W
MSN: 425
Total airframe hrs:11760 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellendale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (RLA)
Destination airport:Austin, MN (RLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TAKE A NEWS CREW TO A LOCATION TO COVER A STORY. THE NEWS CREW HAD ATTEMPTED TO HIRE ANOTHER HELICOPTER, BUT THAT OPERATOR REFUSED DUE TO FORCAST LOW VISIBILITY. THIS PLT, HOWEVER, AGREED TO FLY. ALTHO HE WAS CERTIFIED FOR INTRUMENT FLT IN AIRPLANES, THE PLT WAS NOT QUALIFIED FOR INSTUMENT FLT IN HELICOPTERS, NOR WAS THEHELICOPTER CERTIFIED FOR INSTRUMENT flight. DURING A WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF ADVERSE WX COND. WHILE N1498W WAS IN FLT, 2 WITNESSES OBSD A HELICOPTER FLYING ALONG A HIWAY ON THE PLT'S PLANNED ROUTE AT A VERY LOW ALT. A TRUCK DRIVER ESTIMATED THE ACFT HAD PASSED APRX 2' over HIS 13' RIG; HE SAID HE COULD FEEL THE DOWNWASH FM THE ROTOR BLADES. WITNESSESESTIMATED THE CEILING TO BE AT OR BELOW 100' AGL & THE VISIBILITY TO BE 1/8 TO 1/4 MI WITH HVY FOG. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED & BURNED APRX 100' FM THE HIWAY NEAR A PWR LINE CROSSING. IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS IN A SHALLOW DSCNT, HDG AWAY FM THE HIWAY & PARALLEL WITH THE PWR LINE. WRECKAGE WAS NOT FND UNTIL 1150 CST. NO ELT WAS INSTALLED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00147