Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3110U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35440

Date:Friday 31 August 1984
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Genevieve Wagner
Registration: N3110U
MSN: 18254510
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON THE RETURN LEG OF FLT FROM CALIFORNIA TO WISCONSIN. A LANDING APCH WAS MADE TO RWY 27 AT ROCK SPRINGS (ELEV 6747), TEMP WAS 76 DEGREES, WIND 220 AT 23 KTS. ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BOUNCE BACK INTO THE AIR AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THEN INITIATE A CLIMB DURING WHICH THE WINGS WERE NOTED TO BE WAVERING. ACFT ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. DENSITY ALTITUDE CALCULATED AS 9000 FT. FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL UP POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40669