Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4583F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35448

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4583F
MSN: 28-7790046
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (RHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1830, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT FROM FAIR OAKS TO SAN JOSE, CA WITH A PASSENGER PICKUP STOP AT SACRAMENTO, CA. DURING THE BRIEFING, HE WAS TOLD THAT HE OUGHT TO BE ABLE TO MAKE IT IF HE TRAVELED BELOW 4000 FT MSL & LEFT WITHIN THE NEXT HR. HE FLEW TO SACRAMENTO & AFTER A PASSENGER PICKUP, HE TOOK OFF AT 1956 FOR SAN JOSE. ABOUT 30 MIN LATER, THE ACFT CRASHED, 43 MI WEST SOUTHWEST OF SACRAMENTO, WHILE ON A NORTHEASTLY HEADING AT AN ELEVATION OF 600 FT MSL. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ON RISING TERRAIN IN FOOT HILLS, APRX 32 MI TO THE RIGHT (WEST) OF A STRAIGHT LINE NAVIGATIONAL ROUTE BETWEEN SACRAMENTO & SAN JOSE. LOCAL RESIDENTS HEARD THE ACFT & SAW A FIRE FROM THE CRASH. THEY REPORTED THAT THE WX WAS POOR WITH LOW CLOUDS, RAIN, GUSTY WINDS & LIGHTNING. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A 60 TO 90 DEG RIGHT WING DOWN, SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW, ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT,MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04783