Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N522T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35451

Date:Sunday 6 June 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Norman E. Lamantia
Registration: N522T
MSN: 23-1067
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diablo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A NEAR WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE DURING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. WITNESSES REPORTED NORMAL ENGINE SOUNDS WHEN THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THEIR LOCATION. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE. BOTH PROPELLER'S SHOWED CHORDWISE SCRATCHES AND 'S' BENDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND THE IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA242

Location