Accident Cessna 172K N79411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35457

Date:Sunday 7 February 1993
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Paul Schmidt
Registration: N79411
MSN: 17258062
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT OBTAINED A STANDARD WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS. VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN THAT EXISTED ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY TOWARD AN AREA OF RISING TERRAIN AND LOW CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A HILLSIDE, ABOUT 200 FEET BELOW A VOR STATION THAT WAS LOCATED ON THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA110

Location