Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N33464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35466

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1992
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33464
MSN: 28R-7535153
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA)
Destination airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES (IFR) FLIGHT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM (ILS) APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THERE WERE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE RADAR DATA COLLECTED DURING THE TIME OF THE APPROACH, SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT HEADING VARYING NUMEROUS TIMES FROM ONE SIDE OF THE APPROACH TO THE OTHER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, ON THE CENETERLINE FOR THE ILS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUMENTS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT WERE OPERATING WITHIN FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS. EXAMINATION OF THE INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM AT THE AIRPORT REVEALED THAT THE SYSTEM WAS OPERATING WITHIN SPECIFICATIONS. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT LANDING PROCEDURES BY DESCENDING BELOW THE GLIDE PATH OF THE INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14067