Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8743W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35505

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Raymond Garrett
Registration: N8743W
MSN: 28-10283
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2982 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:Elk Grove, CA (Q40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED AT NIGHT WITH KNOWN ELECTRICAL DEFICIENCY. WITNESSES INDICATED THE PLT STATED HE HAD AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM, HAD TO HAND PROP THE ENG TO START IT AND HAD TO USE A FLASHLIGHT TO SEE THE INSTRUMENTS. THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY HOME DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS RATHER THAN FIX ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE WX AT THE AIRPORT WAS IMC DUE TO FOG. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT ONE MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION WAS INDICATIVE OF A SPIRAL. CAUSE: THE PILOT DECIDED TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN ELECTRICAL DEFICIENCY DURING NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEORLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE DECISION OF THE PILOT TO CONDUCT A FLIGHT OPERATION IN WHICH HE WAS NOT CERTIFIED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26850