Accident North American Harvard Mk II N711XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35532

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:Ada Aircraft
Registration: N711XX
MSN: 66-2660
Engine model:P&W R-1430-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TWO FULLY QUALIFIED SINGLE ENGINE PLTS WERE IN THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDNET. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING LOW PASSES NEAR THE AIRPORT AFTER TAKEOFF. ONE PLT'S MOTHER LIVED NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ACFT WAS IN A STEEP BANKED RIGHT TURN WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP IMPACTED THE SURFACE FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTING THE SURFACE WITH THE WRECKAGE CONTINUING THRU WIRES, FENCE AND THE PIPE STORAGE RACKS. THE IMPACT DEMOLISHED THE AIRCRAFT AND FATALLY INJURED THE PLTS. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHICH OF THE PLTS WAS FLYING THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37472
ex.RCAF/2927.