Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N755AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35544

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Porter, Howard K.
Registration: N755AA
MSN: CD-100
Total airframe hrs:6472 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT'S SON THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE SON AND ANOTHER PILOT WERE FLYING IN A TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE, AND THE FATHER WAS IN THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE. THE SON STATED THAT HIS FATHER TOOK OFF ABOUT EIGHT MINUTES BEFORE THEIR FLIGHT AND TURNED TOWARD THE NORTHWEST, WHILE THE SON TOOK OFF AND TURNED TO THE NORTHEAST TO FOLLOW THE VALLEY SOUTH. THE SON REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER FRONT WAS RUNNING ACROSS THE VALLEY AND THAT LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING AND VISIBILITY WAS POOR AT THE TIME. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF THE VALLEY NEAR ROLLING HILLS APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE CRASH BUT COULD NOT SEE IT DUE TO THE FALLING SNOW. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA033

Location