Accident Cessna 152 N4833B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35549

Date:Saturday 18 June 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:John Patrick Nolan
Registration: N4833B
MSN: 15283662
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mohawk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (KPVT)
Destination airport:Brookline, NH (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the airplane took off from a private grass field, climbed about 200 to 300 feet, entered a steep left turn, before it pitched down, and descended to the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. A witness reported that earlier on the day of the accident the pilot successfully did a similar manuever during takeoff climb from another airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor is the pilot's overconfidence in his ability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA108

Location