Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2138J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35565

Date:Monday 14 December 1987
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N2138J
MSN: 28-7916206
Total airframe hrs:3393 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Draper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PUV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NGT FLT TO REPOSITION THE ACFT TO ITS HOME BASE, THE ENG LOST PWR AS THE PLT WAS CRUISING AT ABOUT 1000' AGL. HE TRANSMITTED A 'MAYDAY' CALL & MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO MAKE A FORCED LNDG ON AN INTERSTATE HIWAY. WHILE APCHG TO LND, THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP (GROUND) WIRE OF A PWR LINE THAT CROSSED THE HIWAY IN THAT AREA. THE ACFT THEN FLIPPED OVER & FELL ON THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF THE HIWAY. A TEAR DOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR ATTACHING BOLT (PN: STD-847) HAD BACKED OUT, ALLOWING THE DRIVE GEAR TO LOOSEN. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF SYNCHRONIZATION OF VALVE & IGNITION TIMING. AN INCORRECTLY SIZED HELI-COIL, USED TO REPAIR THE GEAR ATTACHING THREADS, WAS FOUND INSTALLED IN THE CRANKSHAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32684