Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2752Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35572

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1982
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:KOA-TV Television
Registration: N2752Y
MSN: 2695
Total airframe hrs:1491 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larkspur, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2752Y, A BELL 206B HELICOPTER, CRASHED IN HILLY TERRAIN WHILE ON A FLT TO OBTAIN VIDEO TAPE NEWS OF AN AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT. PLT WAS WARNED BY FBO PERSONNEL OF ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS. ANOTHER PLT WHO HAD JUST LANDED TRIED TO PERSUADE THE PLT NOT TO FLY. AFTER DEPARTING WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE, RADAR ADVISORIES WERE PROVIDED UNTIL TERRAIN PRECLUDEDRADAR TRACKING. WITNESSES ALONG A HIGHWAY OBSERVED THE ACFT WITH THE LANDING LIGHT ON IN SNOW & FOG. ONE WITNESS FOLLOWED THE ACFT APRX 20 MIN & ESTIMATED ITS ALTITUDE WAS 50 TO 100 FT AGL & THE SPEED WAS 40 MPH. SOME MOTORISTS REPORTED ICE ON THEIR WINDSHIELDS. THE ACFT WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING NEAR THE TOP & ON THE FAR SIDE OF A KNOLL THAT ITHAD CROSSED. IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK. THE ALCOHOL LEVEL OF A SAMPLE OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WAS 0.093%. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. WX DATA ABOVE WAS THE 2145 MST OBSERVATION AT ARAPAHOE COUNTY airport LOCATED 33 MI NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04529