Accident Beechcraft E18S N563W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35588

Date:Thursday 9 August 1990
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Royal Air Freight
Registration: N563W
MSN: BA-139
Total airframe hrs:10323 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenwood, SC (GRD)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. A WITNESS HEARD A NOISE & OBSERVED FLAMES COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A TURN AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 200 FT, DESCENDED THROUGH A SMALL GROVE OF TREES, CRASHED IN A PASTURE, AND BURNED. DURING TAKEOFF, THE PLANE'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS ABOUT 11,050 LBS & THE CG WAS BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFIED WEIGHT LIMIT WAS 9700 LBS. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A GROSS WEIGHT PROBLEM BEFORE TAKEOFF. AN EXAM REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER WAS IN THE FEATHERED POSITION & THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED AT IMPACT. A CHECK OF THE RIGHT ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY SHUTTING DOWN THE WRONG ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE INTAKE VALVE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO FATIGUE, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB Final Report https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X23885&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA