Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5865J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35606

Date:Friday 4 June 1993
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Richard A. Lee
Registration: N5865J
MSN: D-7864
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4456 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE 0356 WEATHER BRIEFING, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF FLIGHT PRECAUTIONS FOR NEVADA WHICH INCLUDED MODERATE TURBULENCE, OCCASIONAL MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT, OCCASIONAL MODERATE RIME OR MIXED ICING, AND SOME CEILINGS BELOW 1,000 FT AND VISIBILITY BELOW 3 MI. HE WAS ALSO ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED IN THE MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT AREA. THE PILOT ASKED ABOUT THE WEATHER ON AN ALTERNATE ROUTE AND WAS TOLD THAT ROUTE HAD MANY OF THE SAME PRECAUTIONS. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED LAS VEGAS AT 0507, AND THERE IS NO RECORD OF ANY COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE PILOT AND ATC. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND AT THE 8,000-FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED CEILINGS ABOUT 400 FT AND MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA246

Location