Accident Mini Mustang N61D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35610

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Mini Mustang
Owner/operator:James B. Carruth
Registration: N61D
MSN: 128
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight and stopped en route at Page, Arizona, during high crosswind conditions. After a brief stop, he departed. Once airborne, he asked the unicom operator about the distance to Flagstaff. He proceeded to circle the general area for several minutes, then asked for landing information. After several approaches to the main runway and to a dirt crosswind runway, he landed on the main runway. He added 15 gallons of fuel and again departed on the main runway. After liftoff, the right wing lifted twice (banking the airplane to the left). During the second bank, the airplane rolled to a nearly 'perpendicular' attitude, and the left wing tip contacted the surface, cartwheeling the airplane. A 30-degree right crosswind was reported at 25 gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor relating to the accident was: the gusty/crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA240

Location