Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6884P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35628

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:20:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:James E. Brown
Registration: N6884P
MSN: 24-2020
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Peaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEARING COMPLETION OF HIS FLIGHT ACROSS THE U.S., AND ABOUT 33 MI FROM HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT DESCENDED AND ENCOUNTERED AN OVERCAST LAYER. UNABLE TO SEE THE UNDERLYING RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, AND UNCERTAIN OF HIS EXACT POSITION, THE PILOT REQUESTED ATC ASSISTANCE. HE ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE HAD A 'HOLE' AND WAS GOING THROUGH IT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RADAR IDENTIFIED. THE CONTROLLER APPROVED THE DESCENT AND ADVISED THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VFR AT ALL TIMES. IN RESPONSE TO THE PILOT'S INQUIRY 'HOW LOW IS THE TERRAIN UNDER ME RIGHT NOW?', THE CONTROLLER STATED 'THE TERRAIN IS NO FACTOR FOR YOU SIR.' SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PILOT STATED HE WAS '...LOSING VFR.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 5,550 FT MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO IMC, THE RADAR CONTROLLER'S ISSUANCE OF INCORRECT TERRAIN INFORMATION, THE CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO ISSUE A LOW ALTITUDE SAFETY ALERT, AND THE CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY SERVICES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA185

Location