Accident Piper PA-28-181 N28891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35635

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Redlands Aviation
Registration: N28891
MSN: 28-7990426
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (PO6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED FOR THE FLT AT ABOUT 2110 HRS, THE WX CONDITIONS WERE MARGINAL AND DETERIORATING IN THE AREA. NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING WAS FOUND. FOR UNKN REASONS, THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE airport AFTER ABOUT 1 HR AND 20 MNS, ENTERED THE BANNING PASS FROM THE EAST AND ENCOUNTERED CEILINGS OF APRX 500 FT AGL AND VISIBILITIES OF 1 MI OR LESS IN FOG AND DRIZZLE. BY THE TIME THE PLT CONTACTED THE NORTON AFB ATCT, HE WAS UNABLE TO CLEARLY LOCATE HIS POSITION IN THE DARKNESS AND RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES. THE RADIO TRANSMISSION FROM THE PLT, 'WE'RE HAVING PROBLEMS GETTING IN VFR WE'RE GOING TO TRY TO CLIMB AND GET ABOVE THIS (WEATHER)' ESTABLISHED HIS INTENTION TO TRY AN INSTRUMENT CLIMB THROUGH THE CLOUDS TO FIND VFR CONDITIONS. THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ENTER THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS THEN DESCEND 'STRAIGHT DOWN OUT OF THE CLOUDS.' THE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE AT THE SITE ESTABLISHED THAT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN AN ATTITUDE CONSISTANT WITH A RIGHT SPIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33295