Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air N242U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3565

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1970
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Ingersoll Stee
Registration: N242U
MSN: LD-242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Castle,Ind
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crew partially removed snow before taxi. 13 mintime span between taxi out and t/o,in snow cond.

Sources:

NTSB