Accident Striplin Ranger N46WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35669

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:10:40
Type:Striplin Ranger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N46WW
MSN: 87047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smith Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Huron, MI (PHN)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI (PHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING HANGING FROM THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE ALONG WITH FUEL COMING FROM THE LEFT WING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT DIVING TURN AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT WINGTIP FUEL TANK WAS MISSING AND IT WAS NOT LOCATED. THE LEFT WING INBOARD TANK WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 100 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THREE FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT AILERON WAS REPAIRED DUE TO DELAMINATION OF THE SKIN. THE KIT MANUFACTURER STATED THE WINGTIP TANKS SHOULD BE ATTACHED WITH 6 SCREWS, LARGE WASHERS AND NUT PLATES. REPORTEDLY, THE WINGTIP TANKS WERE ATTACHED WITH 4 SCREWS AND NUT PLATES WITH NO WASHERS. CAUSE: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE WINGTIP FUEL TANK WHICH RESULTED IN ITS INFLIGHT SEPARATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29310