Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2126P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35679

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Stear, Jackson C. & Barbara J.
Registration: N2126P
MSN: 28-7990290
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadiz, OH (8G6)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AND IT HAD BEEN MISSING FOR ABOUT 3 WEEKS WHEN IT WAS FOUND. THE ACFT WAS HEADED 140 DEGREES WHEN IT STRUCK THE WEST SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE ACFT WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS STREWN A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 300 FEET. THE FLIGHT WAS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE ABOVE THE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING WAS MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92DOA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92DOA01

Location