Accident Cessna 421B N8043Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35684

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8043Q
MSN: 421B0043
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE FLYING SLOWLY, THEN ROLL STEEPLY TO THE LEFT AND DIVE INTO AN UNOCCUPIED HOUSE FROM ABOUT 300 FT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT HAD CONSIDERABLE FLT TIME BUT HE HAD NOT FLOWN THIS MODEL, EXCEPT FOR A 35 MIN CHECKOUT THAT MORNING. THE CHECKOUT CONSISTED OF 3 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS. THE PLT'S FRIEND, A RATED PLT WITHOUT A MULTIENGINE RATING, SAT IN THE RIGHT COCKPIT SEAT & HAD LOGGED FLT TIME IN THE PLT'S OTHER TWIN AIRCRAFT. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT LOOKED PALE & APPEARED TROUBLED JUST BEFORE THE flight. THE AUTOPSY OF THE PLT REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN CORONARY ARTERY WAS BLOCKED EXCEPT FOR A 'PINHOLE' OPENING. THE DOCTOR STATED THE CONDITION COULD HAVE CAUSED A SEIZURE BUT COULD NOT SAY WHETHER IT HAD ANY BEARING ON THIS ACCIDENT. NO EVIDENCE COULD BE FOUND TO INDICATE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRFRAME, PROPELLERS, OR ENGINES. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 134 POUNDS OVER GROSS WEIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32379