Accident Cessna 172L N7382Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35691

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7382Q
MSN: 17260583
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1502 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (GCN)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING RWY 21 AT GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK airport (GCN). THE PLT HAD MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT GCN DURING THE X-COUNTRY FLT TO PAGE, AZ, SO HE CALL A FSS HAVING BEEN UNABLE TO ESTABLISH CONTACT IN-FLT. THE PLT CALLED PRESCOTT FSS WHO RECOMMENDED THE FLT BE DELAYED UNTIL MORNING. THE PLT STATED HE HAD A RESERVATION AND WOULD LOSE $100.00 IF HE DIDN'T GET TO PAGE 'EVEN THOUGH IT'S DANGEROUS'. THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO GO AFTER SPEAKING WITH ANOTHER PLT WHO STATED WX AT PAGE WAS FINE. THE PLT REPORTED TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL BUT ASTHE ACFT TRAVELED DOWN THE RWY IT SEEMED TO STOP CLIMBING. HE THEN LOST ALL OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCE AND ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE WINGS LEVEL WHILE MAINTAINING AIRSPEED. THE PLT DOES NOT RECALL THE ACFT CONTACTING TREES. LOCAL PLTS REPORTED THAT ON MOONLESS NIGHTS A PLT HAS TO FLY INSTRUMENTS TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING DEPARTURES ON RWY 21 BECAUSE OF THE LACK OF VISUAL REFERENCES. IT WAS DESCRIBED AS 'FLYING INTO A BLACK HOLE'. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34507