Accident Cessna 421 N6VR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35709

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6VR
MSN: 421-0027
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB WAS MADE TO AN ALT OF APRX 400 FT AGL AT WHICH TIME ENG PWR CEASED/ DECREASED. THE RT WING THEN DROPPED, THE NOSE AND LT WING ROSE AND THE ACFT ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT TO GROUND IMPACT. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGS AND TURBOCHARGERS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES. EXAM OF THE PROP GOVENORS DISCLOSED AN RPM SETTING BELOW TAKEOFF OR CLIMB PWR; HOWEVER, EXACT RPM SETTING COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THIS ACFT AND MOST OF HIS MULTI-ENGINE EXPERIENCE WAS IN BEECH BARONS. THE THROTTLE QUADRANT LOCATION OF THE THROTTLE AND PROP CONTROLS ON THE BARON ARE IN THE REVERSE POSITION OF THOSE ON THE C-421. THE PLT ALSO HAD NOT BEEN CHECK OUT IN THE C-421. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34171