Accident Cessna 182P N20718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35713

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N20718
MSN: 61152
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A FAILED ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE LEAVING THE MAGNETOS ON AND THE BRAKES OFF. HE HAND TURNED THE PROPELLER, THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE PILOT'S HEAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROCEDURES AND HIS COMPLACENCY DURING HIS ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA007

Location