Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N403DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35714

Date:Monday 20 May 1985
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Metro Ambulance Services
Registration: N403DC
MSN: 45032
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4121 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chamblee, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOADING A SERIOUSLY BURNED PATIENT IN THE HELICOPTER, THE PLT STARTED THE ENG & LIFTED OFF FROM THE HOSPITAL PARKING LOT. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE STARTED FORWARD TRANSLATIONAL flight. ABOUT 65 FT FROM THE LIFT-OFF POINT, AN ADVANCING MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK AN UNMARKED LAMP POST. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED IN THE PARKING LOT, JUST BEYOND THE LAMP POST. THE PLT & ONE MEDICAL ATTENDANT WERE FATALLY INJURED, THE OTHER MEDICAL ATTENDANT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. REPORTEDLY, THE PATIENT DID NOT SUSTAIN ANY ADDITIONAL DISCERNIBLE INJURY FROM THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1982 N403DC Daniel Internationals 0 Greenville, SC sub