Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N5236F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35722

Date:Sunday 30 October 1983
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5236F
MSN: 172-53305
Total airframe hrs:5071 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A CLOUD LAYER ABOUT 500 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. ANOTHER WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT'S NAVIGATIONAL LIGHTS IN A CIRCLING MOTION AS THE ACFT PLUNGED TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44728