Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair N4828J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35733

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4828J
MSN: CE-115
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (PBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES reported THEY HEARD PROPELLER OVERSPEED FOLLOWED BY ENGINE PWR BEING REDUCED TO IDLE AS IF PILOT PULLED THROTTLE CLOSED. ACFT THEN BANKED TO LEFT AND ENTERED SPIN TO THE LEFT CRASHING INTO A PARKING LOT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ACFT STRUCTURE, AND FLIGHT CONTROLS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO BLADE PITCH CHANGE ACTUATING PIN HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE PIN HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT OVERHAUL, 600 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, BY FOLLOWING MCCAULEY SERVICE BULLETIN 99 WHICH IS NOT APPLICABLE TO THIS MODEL PROPELLER. THE PIN WAS INSTALLED BY USING A SHORT THREADED PIN, A THIN SPACER, AND A BLIND HOLE IN THE FERRULE. THIS COMBINATION ALLOWED THE PIN TO BOTTOM OUT IN THE HOLE THUS NOT TORQUING PROPERLY AND THUS CRACKING DUE TO APPLIED LOADS. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE RETURNING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING PROPELLER FAILURE, RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND ENTERING A SPIN.

Among the 3 dead was former Major League Baseball pitcher Jim Hardin.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16649_