Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5396L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35734

Date:Sunday 27 November 1983
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5396L
MSN: 28-4705
Total airframe hrs:1788 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, TN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NASHVILLE , TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:PINE BLUFF , AR (KPBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL DESCENT DURING IMC WEATHER ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN BUT HE WAS A STUDENT WITH LIMITED EXPERIENCE AND WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. ALSO HE WAS CARRYING A PASSENGER. THE CONTROLLER WHO HAD BEEN WORKING THE FLT HAD NOTED A LACK OF PROFESSIONALISM ON THE PART OF THE PLT IN HIS HOLDING OFHEADINGS AND REPORTING PROCEDURES. WHEN THE FLT FINALLY ENCOUNTERED THUNDERSTORMS AND TURBULENCE RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST.THE LAST RADIO CONTACT WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 1346. THE MKC FSS SPECIALIST STATED TO MEMPHIS CENTER AT 1346:07 THAT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN SEVERE TURBULENCE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA054