Accident Piper PA-28-181 N81453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35740

Date:Sunday 6 December 1992
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N81453
MSN: 28-8090216
Total airframe hrs:3851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DECEMBER 6, 1992 AT 1054 HOURS, THE PILOT TELEPHONED RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) AND REQUESTED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIS INTENDED FLIGHT FROM HIS DEPARTURE AIRFIELD TO HIS DESTINATION. THE FSS BRIEFER TOLD THE PILOT THAT VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHTS WERE NOT RECOMMENDED FROM HIS INTENDED DEPARTURE LOCATION TO HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT ASKED IF THE WEATHER WAS GOING TO IMPROVE OR GET WORSE. THE FSS BRIEFER SAID THE WEATHER WOULD CONTINUALLY GET WORSE THROUGHOUT THE DAY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO AHEAD WITH HIS PLANNED FLIGHT. THE PILOT, WITH HIS 3 PASSENGERS ABOARD, WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF AT 1203 HOURS. THE PILOT CONTACTED FAA DEPARTURE CONTROL AND RECEIVED ADVISORIES UNTIL RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED AT 1214 HOURS. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECORDED FROM THE PILOT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE AND ITS OCCUPANTS DID NOT ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION FAMILY MEMBERS NOTIFIED LOCAL AUTHORITIES. A SEARCH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE DAMAGE AND INJURY CLASSIFICATION ARE PRESUMED.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FAMS2