Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N41078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35756

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N41078
MSN: 31-8352017
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:15229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon River, 1.5 miles SW of Tanana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(PATA)
Destination airport:Galena, AK (PAGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A twin-engine airplane on a scheduled passenger/cargo flight, departed a rural airport located along the north shore of the Yukon River with only the pilot aboard. The airplane appeared to depart normally, but remained low, flying over the river, about 200 feet above the ground. About five minutes after departure, the pilot contacted a local weather observation facility on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF), and reported he was having a problem with the airplane, stating he may have to ditch. He did not describe the nature of the problem. The pilot then said he was clipping trees, and was attempting to return to the runway. The airplane collided with several trees located on a gravel bar in the Yukon River, separating the outboard end of the left wing. The airplane then collided with the river and sank, about 1.5 miles south of the airport. A fast river current, and silty water conditions hampered recovery efforts, but the left wing, the left engine, and the fuselage were recovered from the river. The left engine propeller appeared to be feathered. The right wing and the right engine were not recovered. Postaccident examination of the left engine disclosed no evidence that it was producing power upon impact, or any evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction. Inspection of the airframe disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FA074
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18907&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1986 N41078 Larry's Flying Service 0 Nulato, AK min

Location