Accident Cessna T210M N761TQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35758

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Barbee, Lester I.
Registration: N761TQ
MSN: 21062508
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buena, WA
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 75-year-old private pilot acknowledged all ATC vectors and instructions after receiving a clearance to perform an instrument approach, but he did not operate the airplane in accordance with the vectors. The airplane flew through the ILS localizer course during the initial vectoring, and ATC canceled the pilot's clearance to continue the approach. ATC began to re-vector the airplane for another attempt. Again the pilot did not operate the airplane in accordance with the ATC vectors. He was cleared for the approach and began to descend about 1,000 feet per minute at 150 knots. The airplane struck a power line about 1,400 feet from the runway threshold, impacted terrain and was destroyed. The weather conditions were below the published approach visibility minimums. The pilot's medical certificate and the airplane's annual inspection were expired at the time of the accident. The toxicological analysis revealed that the pilot was under the influence of a potent prescription narcotic at the time of the approach. The pilot had a history of severe cardiovascular disease.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to the recent excessive use of potent prescription drugs, the pilot's descent below the published decision height, and the pilot's failure to execute a missed approach. Factors contributing to the accident were the adverse meteorological conditions which were below the published required visibility, runway visual range, and ceiling minima due to fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA005

Location