Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9602J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35770

Date:Saturday 28 January 1995
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Dennis & Roslyn Lutz
Registration: N9602J
MSN: 28-3748
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING NOTHING UNUSUAL DURING THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF, EXCEPT THAT THE AIRPLANE ONLY CLIMBED TO ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL AS IT PASSED THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 08. THE AIRPORT'S PUBLISHED DEPARTURE PROCEDURE IS TO TURN 10 DEGREES LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AND OVERFLY LEVEL TERRAIN. SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BEGINNING A RIGHT CROSSWIND TURN OVER RISING TERRAIN, AND IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A SNOW-COVERED MOUNTAINSIDE ABOUT 0.76 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY THE PRESENCE OF 2-INCH-THICK FOAM RUBBER COWL PLUGS. THE PLUGS HAD BEEN LOCATED IN FRONT OF THE NO. 1 AND 2 CYLINDERS, AND INSIDE THE CARBURETOR AIR SCOOP INLET. THE PLUGS EXHIBITED A HANDMADE APPEARANCE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight inspection during which he failed to insure removal of the induction air system inlet covers. This action resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. A factor which contributed to the accident was the pilot's decision to not follow published takeoff procedures which would have permitted flight over lower elevation terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA088