Accident Cessna T210N N5534Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35783

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Aero Mech Flying Cl
Registration: N5534Y
MSN: 21064240
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO HAD ACCUMULATED APPROXIMATELY 450 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HIS 5 PASSENGERS, ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT DURING DARKNESS. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST LANDING AT THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT AND HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON HIS ARRIVAL HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND LEG TO RUNWAY 35. THIS PATTERN WAS CONTRARY TO THE PUBLISHED PATTERN AND THE LIGHTED SEGMENTED CIRCLE VISUAL TRAFFIC PATTERN INDICATOR ON THE AIRPORT. HE WAS UNABLE TO COMLETE HIS FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND AND MADE A GO-AROUND. AFTER CLIMBING PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT MADE A LEFT STEEP TURN OF APPROXIMATELY 225 DEGREES. THE TURN PLACED THE AIRCRAFT ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND TO RUNWAY 35 AND IT DESCENDED INTO HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34199